News And Announcement

Programmes in Chemistry:

1. Courses:

B.Sc. (Honours) Chemistry

Courses 2015-2016: B I ( 1+1+1) Three years Honours                                                         

Paper I

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

Group A

1.  Structure and Bonding

 

Passang Tshering Lepcha

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

 

2. Hydrocarbons

3. Preliminary Concepts and Notations

 

Rimi Roy

4. Aromatic Hydrocarbons

Group B

 

 

1. Atomic  Structure

Pratik Roy Gupta

&

Soumyadip Boral

 

 

30

2. Chemical Bonding

3. Chemical Periodicity

Group C

 

 

1. The Properties of Gases

 

 

Debashis Das

 

 

30

2. Structure of Gases

3.Thermodynamics

Paper II ( Practical)

Passang Tshering Lepcha Rimi Roy

65

65

               

 

 

 

Courses 2015-2016: B II ( 1+1+1) Three years Honours   

Paper III

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

1.  Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers and Epoxides

 

 

Passang Tshering Lepcha

 

 

 

 

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

180

 

2. Carboxylic acids and Derivatives

3. Important Reagents

4. Nucleophilic Subsitutions and Eliminations

5. Aldehydes and Ketones

 

 

Rimi Roy

6. Organic Compound of Nitrogen

7. Stereoisomerism

Paper IV

 

 

1. Comparative Studies

Pratik Roy Gupta

 

 

60

2.Compounds of Nobel Gases

3. Acids and Bases

Soumyadip Boral

3. Radioactivity

Paper V

 

 

1. Chemical Equilibrium

 

 

 

Debashis Das

 

 

 

60

2. Properties of liquids

3.Solutions

4. Equilibrium electrochemistry

5. Electrical condition

6. Unit and Dimension

Paper VI (Practical)

Passang Tshering Lepcha/ Rimi Roy

65

65

 

 

 

 

                                                     

 

 

 

Courses 2015-2016: B III ( 1+1+1) Three years Honours   

Paper  VII

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

1.  Heterocyclic Compounds

 

 

Passang Tshering Lepcha

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

195

2. Carbohydrates

3. Amino Acids, Peptides and Nucleic Acids

4. Organic Synthesis Via Enolates

5. Molecular Orbital Theory and Pericyclic Reactions

 

 

Rimi Roy

6. Spectroscopy

7. Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons

8. Synthetic Dyes

Paper VIII

 

 

1. Wave Particle Duality

 

 

Soumyadip Boral

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

2. Crystal Field Theory

3. Organometallic Compounds

4.  Bioinorganic Chemistry

5.  Molecular Orbital Theory

6. Thermodynamic aspects of metal complexes

 

 

Pratik Roy Gupta

7.Chemistry of π- acid ligands

8. Organometallic compounds

9. Chemistry of U, Ra, Ti, Pt, W and its compounds

10. Reaction in non aqueous solvents- liq NH3, liq SO2, liq HF

11. Chemistry of Lanthanides and actinides

Soumyadip Boral

Pratik Roy Gupta

12. Metallic Bonds

 

 

 

 

Paper IX

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

1. Structure of Solids

 

 

 

Debashis Das

 

 

 

65

 

2. Processes at solid surfaces (Adsorption and Catalysis)

3.Dynamics (chemical kinetics and photochemistry)

4. Colloids and macromolecules

5. Statistical Thermodynamics

6. Quantam Chemistry

7. Spectroscopy

8. Biophysical Chemistry

Paper  X (Analytical Chemistry and Industrial Chemistry)

 

 

 

Group A ( Analytical)

Debashis Das

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

1.  (A) Treatment of Analytical Data

(B) Computers

2. Principle of gravimetric analysis

3. Principle of chromatography

Passang Tshering Lepcha

4.Solvent Extraction

5. Ion Exchange

Pratik Roy Gupta

6. Electroanalytical chemistry

Group B

 

1. Fuels

Pratik Roy Gupta

2. Glass and alloys

3.Fibres and Synthetic rubbers

Soumyadip Boral

4.Oils /Fats and Soap/ Detergents

5. Drugs and  Insecticides

 

Rimi Roy

6. Paints

7. Fertilizers

Paper XI (Inorganic )

Soumyadip Boral

70

70

Paper XII (Physical)

Debashis Das

70

70

 

 

Courses 2015-2016: B I ( 1+1+1) Three years General                                                    

Paper I,   Group A,  (Organic Chemistry)

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

1.  Elementary ideas of atomic and molecular orbitals.

 

Passang Tshering Lepcha

&

Rimi Roy

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

 

2. Empirial and molecular formula, Detection of N2, Kjeldahl & Duma’s method

3. Preparation of alkenes from alcohols and alkylhalides, E1 & E2 reactions,….. Markonikovs’ rule, Acidity of alkynes

4. Alcohol preparation, SN1, SN2 reactions, ………..Glycerol reactions and Structures

5. Gen. method of preparation of aldehydes and ketones………….., Distinnction between aldehydes and ketones

Group B, (Physical Chemistry)

 

 

1. Properties and Structure of Gases

Dr. Debashis Das

15

2. Thermodynamics

Paper II,   Group A,  (Inorganic Chemistry)

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

1. Radioactivity

 

 

Pratik Roy Gupta

&

Soumyadip Boral

 

 

30

45

2. Atomic Structure

3. Periodic Properties

4.Valency & chemical bonding

Group B ( Physical)

Dr. Debashis Das

15

1. Chemical Equilibrium

2. Properties of Liquids and Solutions

Paper III (Practical) Organic

Organic Qualitative  Analysis

Pratik Roy Gupta

&

Soumyadip Boral

 

60

               

Courses 2015-2016: B II ( 1+1+1) Three years General  

Paper IV,   Group A,  (Organic Chemistry)

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

1.  Preparation of Grignard reagents……., aceto-acetate and diethyl malonate

 

Passang Tshering Lepcha

&

Rimi Roy

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

 

2. Amines……..

3. Optical Isomerism,………………., Geometrical isomerism of maleic and fumeri acid

4. Carbohydrates………………

5. Bonding and reactions of aromatic compounds

6. Aromatic amines and Diazonium Salts

Group B, (Inorganic Chemistry)

 

 

1Chemistry of Transition metals,……Group-15,16,17 elements

Pratik Roy Gupta

&

Soumyadip Boral

15

2. Oxo-acids,

3. Extraction and Chemistry Of Ni, Sn, Hg , Li & Au

4. Chemistry of Hydrazine, sodium nitropruside, silicone, borazine, heavy water, K2Cr2O7, KMnO4, Carbonisation of Coal, Detergent

Paper V,   Group A,  (Inorganic Chemistry)

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

1Co-ordination Complexes

Pratik Roy Gupta & Soumyadip Boral

15

 

45

2Principles of iodometric and iodimetric titration

Group B ( Physical)

Dr. Debashis Das 

 

30

1. Chemical kinetics & Photochemistry

2. Electrochemistry

3. Statistica Thermodynamics

4. Quantum and Spetroscopy

5. Units and dimension

6. Surface Chemistry and Colloids

Paper VI (Practical)

Pratik Roy Gupta & Soumyadip Boral

60

 

Qualitative Inorganic Analysis

 

 

Courses 2015-2016: B III ( 1+1+1) Three years General  

Paper VII,   Industrial Chemistry

Instructor for the course

Marks covered

Full Marks

1.  Fuels

 

Dr. Debashis Das  &

Pratik Roy Gupta

 

 

 

60

 

 

 

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Non-conventional sources of energy

 

3. Paints and Pigments

 

4. Ceramics

 

5. Insectisides

 

6. Oil and Fats

 

7. Polymers

 

8. Cement

 

9. Electroplating Theories

 

Paper-VIII, (Practical)

 

 

40

1. Inorganic Quantitative Analysis

Soumyadip Boral &

Dr. Debashis Das

20 + 20

2. Project Work